BECCLES & DISTRICT KART CLUB

CLUB MEETING 21st April 2003

COMER CADET / HONDA CADET / WTP CADET

The first round of the 2003 summer championships were held at Ellough on 21st April.  Eleven Comer cadet karts starting the first final of the day, coming to a halt after twenty seconds as a red flag stopped the race due to a multi-kart incident.  From the restart, Oliver Hodgson, Andrew Moore and Cassey Watson pulled out a small lead over the main pack.  These three drivers swapped positions several times until lap eleven when Cassey Watson took the lead and held it to the chequered flag.  Oliver Hodgson made the most of a spin by Andrew Moore to claim 2nd place.  Alex Widdrington coming through the field to take 3rd spot, with Rhys Malyon in 4th place.  Sam Blake finishing in 5th, with the first restricted trophy going to Craig Pollard.  Second restricted place going to Simon Harris.  

The Honda cadet class was won by Daniel Fisher, claiming both the first place overall, and first restricted trophies.  William Simpson finishing in 2nd spot. 

The WTP cadet class starting from the back of the grid, saw Oliver Hindle driving well to receive the first overall and first restricted prize.  Jordan Waters coming home in 2nd place.  Jordan also collected the marshal’s Driver of the Day trophy.

JUNIOR TKM / MINIMAX

Twenty two starters lined up for the Junior TKM / MiniMax final.  With the MiniMax class leading the group away, Rupert Svendson-Cook went straight into the lead, closely followed by Nicholas Wones and Oliver Walker.  At the end of lap two, Nicholas had taken the lead with Rupert and Oliver just behind.  Daniel Laddiman, Ben Sampson and Michael Hume were having their own private battle for 4th place.  Unfortunately, a red flag meant the final results were based on positions at lap nine. Nicholas Wones claiming the win, with Rupert Svendson-Cook in 2nd place.  Oliver Walker getting a creditable 3rd place and Daniel Laddiman staying ahead of the rest for 4th. Ben Sampson coming through to take 5th spot.   

The Junior TKM final provided the large crowd of spectators with some exciting racing.  Danny Fiske, Jamie Bardwell and Ashley Ruggles all trying to take the lead.  Further down the field, youngsters such as Thomas Crowther were also battling in the chasing pack.  The final positions again being decided at lap nine, giving Danny Fiske the win.  Jamie Bardwell in 2nd place with Matt Skilton in 3rd.  Ashley Ruggles coming home in 4th place and Peter Hargreaves finishing in 5th spot.  The restricted trophy going to Thomas Crowther.  

JUNIOR TKM INTERMEDIATE / JUNIOR ROTAX / JICA

Gary  Findlay won the JICA final as the only entrant in the class.  The second group in the race was the Junior Rotax Max class with Robin Shute leading from start to finish.  Reece Broady chasing hard in 2nd place with two laps to go, allowed Michael Groves to come through to take the position.  Ashley Beales picking up a well deserved 3rd place with Reece Broady eventually getting to the flag in 4th place.  Penni Stanton, overcoming kart damage in the heats, finished in 5th place. 

The Junior Intermediate TKM final provided a win for Tom Brown, cruising to victory after mechanical problems to the karts of Adam Blackmore and Benjamin Firbank.

SENIOR TKM 4 STROKE

The senior TKM 4 stroke final again provided some extremely close racing on the day.  Lee Close staying on the racing line to prevent his brother Wayne from passing.  After a few good attempts to overtake, Wayne pushed down the inside of Lee to take the lead.  Wayne soon pulled away to receive the chequered flag, leaving Lee to claim 2nd spot.

SENIOR ROTAX MAX

A grid of sixteen karts started the Senior Rotax Max final.  The race was stopped after half of the first lap due to a four kart collision. Repairs were quickly carried out and the race restarted.  William Albrow leading away from the lights, hotly pursued by Gordon Chenery and Jason Baker.  The chasing group of thirteen karts in a line astern.  Jason Baker slipped past Gordon on lap four and began to reduce the gap to William Albrow.  Gavin Petty dropped from 4th to 8th trying to pass Jason, allowing Kevin Bishop and Karl Hunnibell through.  Meanwhile, William Albrow had pulled out a comfortable lead which he held to take the win ahead of Jason Baker.  Gordon Chenery finishing in 3rd, with Gavin Jones coming home in 4th place.  Kevin Bishop getting 5th spot and Gavin Petty working his way back to take 6th position.  1st restricted trophy going to William Smith.

CADET      
1st C. Watson Zip Comer
2nd O. Hodgson Tonykart Comer
3rd A. Widdrington Zip Comer
CADET RESTRICTED    
1st C. Pollard Zip Comer
WTP CADET      
1st O. Hindle Mari WTP
2nd J. Waters Zip WTP
HONDA CADET      
1st D. Fisher Solo Honda
2nd W. Simpson Arc Honda
JUNIOR TKM      
1st D. Fiske JKH TKM
2nd J. Bardwell Gillard TKM
3rd M. Skilton Venom TKM
JUNIOR TKM RESTRICTED    
1st T. Crowther Wright TKM
MINIMAX      
1st  N. Wones Tonykart Rotax
2nd R. Svendson-Cook JKH Rotax
3rd O. Walker DCI Rotax
JUNIOR TKM INTERMEDIATE    
1st T. Brown Venom TKM
JUNIOR ROTAX    
1st R. Shute Select Rotax
2nd M. Groves Arrow Rotax
3rd A. Beales LRG Rotax
J.I.C.A.    
1st  G. Findlay Tonykart Vortex
SENIOR ROTAX MAX    
1st W. Albrow LGK Rotax
2nd J. Baker Birel Rotax
3rd G. Chenery Tonykart Rotax
SENIOR ROTAX MAX RESTRICTED    
1st W. Smith Birel Rotax
SENIOR TKM 4  STROKE    
1st W. Close Raider TKM
2nd L. Close Tonykart TKM

 

Brian Hilliard